Photos

These images are the "Best of the Best" -- judged as winners at our End of the Year Banquets.

End of Year



The high cumulative score is based on the highest season score average of 6, 10, or 12 images depending upon the category). Scores are posted here: www.newhavencameraclub.org/p/monthly-competition-scores.html
  • Open Class A High Cumulative Score = Paul Peterson
  • Open Class B High Cumulative Score = Carol Stockton
  • Monochrome Class B High Cumulative Score =  Scott Hudkins
  • Monochrome Class A High Cumulative Score =  Lisa Cuchara
  • Image Artistry High Cumulative Score = Lisa Cuchara
  • Assigned Subject Class A High Cumulative Score =  Lisa Cuchara
  • Assigned Subject Class B High Cumulative Score =  Carol Stockton

Image of the Year "Rose Beauty" by Jim Dionne


Open Class A 

Open Class A 
First Place 
"Man With Cigar" 
by Alice Liang

Open Class A 
2nd Place 
"Red Gerber Daisy" 
by Mary Ellen O'Donnell

Open Class A 
HM 
"Summer is on its Way" 
by Barbara Vietzke

Open Class B

Open Class B 
First Place
"Rose Beauty" 
by Jim Dionne

Open Class B 
Second Place
"African Elephant" 

by Patricia Benham 

Open Class B
HM

"Old barn at sunrise" 
by Carol Kurwelnz  


Image Artistry

Image Artistry 
First Place 
"Ghost Rider" by Lisa Cuchara

Image Artistry
2nd Place
"Horses"
by Tom Cuchara

Image Artistry
HM
"Pemaquid Light in a Bottle" 
by Joan Balen

Monochrome Class B

Monochrome Class B 
First Place
"Waiting Patiently" 
by Carol Stockton



Monochrome Class B 
2nd Place 
"Three Trees at Mammoth Springs" 
by Carol Kurwelnz 


Monochrome Class B 
HM "On the Right Track"
by Colleen Reilly


Monochrome Class A

Monochrome Class A 
First Place 
"The Surf Defends the King's Castle" 
by Tom Cuchara

Monochrome Class A 
2nd Place 
"Moor" 
by Lisa Cuchara

Monochrome Class A
HM 
"Kind Gentleman" 
by Denise Saldana

Nature

Nature: First Place 
"Returning to Nest" 
by Victor Krasenics, Jr

Nature:  2nd Place
"Meerkats" 
by Lisa Cuchara

Nature:  HM
"Praying Mantis"
by Mary Ellen O'Donnell

Sea-land-scape

First Place
"Hendricks Head Light" 
by Carol Kurwelnz

Sea-land-scape
2nd Place
"Sunset Marshall Point Light" 
by Denise Saldana

Sea-land-scape
HM
"Camping under the stars"
by Lisa Cuchara


Open Class A Judge's Choices:

"Monument Valley Cowboy" 
by Paul Peterson

"Oh my what BIG eyes you have" 
by Lisa Cuchara
 

"Heading for the Finish Line" 
by Harold Sisken

Open Class B Judge's Choices:

"Peonies" 
by Carol Stockton

"Hells Canyon First Glimpse" 
by Bill Hoikala

"Everything I Need" 
by Carol Stockton


Image of the Year: Ambilobe Chameleon Bug zapper by Tom Cuchara

Monochrome
1st: Great Horned Owl by Denise Saldana

2nd: Woodpecker On Log by Alice Liang

3rd: Boatsmith At Mystic Seaport by David Liang

Creative
1st: Night Scene by Barbara Vietzke

2nd: Penitentiary by Lisa Cuchara

3rd: Paul Peterson_Tufted Trio by Paul Peterson

Nature
1st: yum by Lisa Cuchara

2nd: tiger legged frog by Lisa Cuchara

3rd: Robin Plays Berry by David Liang

Landscape/Seascape
1st: Dawn on Lake Winnipesaukee by Joan Balen

2nd: Early Morning At Death Valley by Harold Sisken

3rd: First Blush of Daylight by Carol Kurwelnz

 Class B
1st: I Am Harmless by Ann Jacques

2nd: Orange Day Lily by Mary Ellen ODonnell

3rd: Shaving Brush Tree by James Dionne

Judge's Choice (Mark)
Aint she Grand by Beverley Byer

Judge's Choice (Mike)
Bee on Coneflower by Carol Kurwelnz

Judge's Choice (Richard)
The One That Got Away by Colleen Reilly

Class A
1st: Ambilobe Chameleon Bug zapper by Tom Cuchara

2nd: Bluebird has Berry Number 2 by Alice Liang

3rd: Have a Great Summer Folks by Barbara Vietzke

Judge's Choice (Mark): Alone On The Range by Art Yost
Judge's Choice (Mike): In the Garden by Barbara Vietzke

Judge's Choice (Richard): Milky way over barn by Lisa Cuchara 



Previous End of Year winning Images

2014-15


Class A Electronic
First
David_Liang "Kayla in BW"

Second
Gary_Prestash "Chipping Sparrow Among New Spring Buds"

Third
David Liang "A Common Bond"

Judges Choice: Art_Yost "Star Rose"

Judges Choice: Lisa Cuchara "puppy in a teacup"

Judges Choice: Barbara_Vietzke "Reaching Out!"

Class B
First
Ann_Yost "Beautiful Bird"

Second
Alice Liang "Say Ah"

Third
Carol_Stockton "Into His Eyes"

Judges Choice:
Frannie_Prestash "Dining on Canal  Prague"

Judges Choice:
Ann_Yost "Laughing Gull Laughing"

Judges Choice:
Beth_Stanton "Krueger Lion on the hunt"

Creative
First
Beth Stanton "Peaceful Cape Cod"

Second
Lisa_Cuchara "Frog on the Bridge"

Third
Victor_Krasenics, Jr_ "Rome Bicycle Parked"

Third
Carol Stockton
"Almost Home"



Nature (Jane Sibley Award)
First
Tom_Cuchara_"Duck Duck no Geese" (aka ring necked duck)

Second
Mary Ellen_O'Donnell "Ol Green Eyes"

Third
Gary Prestash "Male Hooded Warbler on Territory"


Landscape/Seascape (Joe DiChello award)
First
Lisa_Cuchara "Longwood Gardens Foggy morning panorama"

Second
Tom_Cuchara "Gibbs Garden"

Third
Andrey_Antov "Racing with the fog"

 Print of the Year
David Liang
"Lightening in Denver"


NHCC End of Year Competition 2014 -- Winning Electronic Images

Class A Electronic

NHCC Electronic Image of the Year

Victor Krasenics, Jr
"Milky Way over Square Pond"



First Place, Class A
Victor Krasenics, Jr
"Milky Way over Square Pond"


Second Place, Class A
Lisa Cuchara "Gears"


Third Place, Class A
Lisa Cuchara "Hope Spring comes in soo fast its Smokin"


Class B Electronic

First Place
David Liang "My Cup of Tea"


Second Place
David Liang "Piper in the Park"


Third Place
James Dionne "Excalibur at Night"

Joe DiChello Land/Sea Scape
First place
Lisa Cuchara
"Ocean Beach Pier"


Joe DiCehllo Land/Sea Scape
Second place 
Joan Balen "Mayflower Beach on Canvas"

Joe DiCehllo Land/Sea Scape
Third place
Harold_Sisken "An Old Building"


Jane Sibley, Nature Award
First Place
Denise Saldana
"Male Calico Pennant Dragon"


















Jane Sibley, Nature Award
Second Place
Lisa Cuchara
"Frog, Reflected"



Jane Sibley, Nature Award 
Third Place
Paul Peterson "Hanging On"


Creative, Image Artistry
First Place
Hazel Meredith "Toned Rose"


Creative, Image Artistry
Second Place
Lisa Cuchara
"ESP red chair flooded 98 image HDR Panorama"


Creative, Image Artistry
Third Place
Olek_Kuperberg_Alessia in a pecan shell_January 2014 Creative.jpg



NHCC End of Year Competition 2013 -- Winning Electronic Images

Digital Image of the Year:
Palace Guard in the Rain- Harold Sisken


 Digital Open B

1.     Peachy Dahlia- Mary Ellen O’Donnell

2.     Balloon- Valery Cegelka
3.     Family Wine- Valery Cegelka

Digital Open A
1.     Palace Guard in the Rain- Harold Sisken

2.     Aurora at the Glacial Lagoon- Bob Parisi

3.     Peggy’s Cove Sunrise- Vic Krasenics

Joe DiChello Landscape/Seascape Image:

Mesquite Flats Sand Dunes- Vic Krasenics

Jane Sibley Nature Image:

Falls in the Fall- Rick  Sereque

1.     Rose Panels- Hazel Meredith
2.     Fun at the Big E- Tom Cuchara

3.     We Will Always Remember- Bob Parisi

Print of the Year:
Stars and Aurora- Laura Parisi

Prints Open B
1.     Charlie Had Free Lunch- David Liang
2.     Sunset at Madison Beach- David Liang
3.     Bald Eagle- David Liang

Prints Open A
1.     Stars and Aurora- Laura Parisi
2.     Orange on Pink- Barbara Vietzke
3.     Sandy Toes- Tom Brooks


Here are the End of the Year Images from the 2011-2012 season:

Electronic Image of the Year 

Fred Rosenthal -- Ephrusi Villa

Print of the Year

Lisa Cuchara -- Tulip  (Print of the Year)


Image Artistry – Image of the Year

-- Susan Naumann -- New Friends At The Museum

Jane Sibley Award – Best Nature Image

-- Gary Prestash -- Prothonotary Warbler and Blossoms

Joseph DiChello, Jr. Memorial Award – Best Landscape or Seascape

-- Hazel Meredith -- Spring Stream


Class B Phyllis Acuzzo "Come in and Browse"





Here are the End of the Year Images from the 2010-2011 season:

Electronic Image of the Year 
– Barbara Vietzke – The Beach At Dusk

Print of the Year 
– Tom Brooks – Lighting The Way


Joseph DiChello Memorial Award
– Best Landscape/Seascape
Tom Cuchara – Early Morning in Acadia


Jane Sibley Award – Best Nature Image Barbara Vietzke – A Colorful Fellow

Here are the End of the Year Images from the 2009-2010 season:

2010 Image of the Year, Yellow Shafted Norther Flicker by Gary Prestash


2010 Jane Sibley Nature Competition: “Surviving A Hard Winter” by Barbara Vietzke


2010 Joe Dichello Landscape/Seascape: "Fish River" by Andre Antov



These images are the "Best of the Best" -- those that were shown at our End of the Year Banquet. Here are the End of the Year Images from the 2008-09 season:

Image of the year 2009, Alex and Jack by Kelli Dease

Image of the year 2008, Bass Harbor Lighthouse by Bob Parisi


Image of the year 2007, Swirling Blossom by Paul Peterson

Image of the year 2006, Are you Heron Me? by Tom Cuchara

Monument valley by James Dionne

Early Morning by Harold Siskin

Owl and Owlet by Lisa Cuchara

Flower bud by Harold Sisken


Yellow and Pink by Andrey Antov

  
The Lone Tree by Barbara Vietzke  

The Winter Beach by Barbara Vietzke  

The Magic of Dusk by Barbara Vietzke  


Here are some more end of year competition images for your viewing pleasure.