Competitions


Looking for the monthly competition scores: www.newhavencameraclub.org/p/monthly-competition-scores.html
  • We have friendly photography competitions once a month (8 times a year, plus an "End of Year" competition)
  • We compete digital images: an open category, plus three additional categories : assigned subject, monochrome, creative/image artistry, plus an anonymous image critiquePlease see our handbook which contains the rules and instructions for competing your images.
  • There is a one time registration with the Photo Contest Pro system in order to be able to upload your digital images for competition.
  • Upload your images to the monthly contest before the competition deadline (competitions are the fourth Monday, deadline is the Friday before the Monday competition).
  • http://www.photocontestpro.com/Default.aspx
Instructions for uploading competition images
  • If you have questions please email Paul (individual members should NOT contact Jack, the author of the software that club uses, Jack will be contacted by Paul or Lisa only). Please do not wait until late Friday night to discover that you need help.
  • You can save the pdf with the instructions for uploading images into competition
  • The NHCC handbook has been updated, please download it and read it, it is your responsibility to know the rules. The New Haven Camera Club expects that its membership will adhere to the highest ethical standards when complying with its competition rules. It is especially important that all photographs entered into competitions be the exclusive work of the maker (except for digital photographs scanned from a slide original, which is allowed by the rules).
Highlights:
  • All aspects of the image must be taken by the photographer (Clipart, Textures, etc. are NOT permitted, except in image aristry, in that category you must start with an image that you photographed but you may add elements, textures, etc.).
  • Images of a similar nature may not be submitted again once that image has won a ribbon.
  • The winning same image (or a very similar rendition taken at the same time) may not be submitted into a different competition or in a different season.
  • Please note that there are NO makeups
  • Please note that there no way to email images late if you have problems, so we urge you please do NOT to wait until the last minute to submit your photographs.
  • Setups are ONLY allowed in Class B
Number of entries per contest:
a. Each member may enter a maximum of 2 photographs into the open electronic competition in each of the 8 contests, for a year's total of 16 open electronic entries.

b. Each member may enter a maximum of 1 photograph into the assigned subject competition in each of the 8 contests, for a year's total of 8 assigned subject entries.

c. Each member may enter a maximum of 1 photograph into image artistry competition in each of the 8 contests, for a year's total of 8 image artistry entries.

Cumulative Score is the sum total of all electronic photograph scores to date. At the end of the competition year the highest 6 - 12 scores of each maker (depending on the category) are summed to determine the cumulative score. Makers can compete in more than one category and can have cumulative scores in each category. These points will count toward an award for highest cumulative point total for the year presented at the Annual Dinner.

a. To be ranked in class B electronic photographs, the maker must have submitted at least 10 photographs (8 contests times 2 photographs per contest and you can have up to 6 zeros).
b. To be ranked in class A, Electronic photographs, the maker must have submitted a total of 12 photographs (8 contests times 2 photographs per contest and you can have up to 4 zeros).
c. To be ranked in image artistry, the maker must have submitted a total of 6 photographs (8 contests times 1 photograph per contest, two zeros allowed).
d. To be ranked in assigned subject, the maker must have submitted a total of 6 photographs (8 contests times 1 photograph per contest, two zeros allowed).

Each month we have the following image competitions:
  • Electronic (uploaded via website prior to deadline). Two classes: Class A (advanced level) and Class B (entry level, top scorer gets promoted to A at end of year)
  • Creative/Image Artistry category (uploaded via website prior to deadline)
  • Monochrome category (uploaded via website prior to deadline)
  • Assigned subject, see topics (uploaded via website prior to deadline).
    • Please note that the electronic image assigned subject competition is in addition to the regular OPEN subject (anything goes) monthly competition.
Please check out our NHCC BLOG http://nhccphotoblog.blogspot.com/. Our Blog contains relevant and timely information and you can subscribe to our blog to receive an email when the blog is updated. 

Members should subscribe to our Blog in order to stay informed.

Please note: You will need Acrobat to read some of our information, as much of it appears in pdf format (portable document format is the current universal web format) Download Adobe Acrobat Reader (free)

2022 End Of Year Competition Results
HIGH CUMULATIVE SCORE 2021-2022 (the high cumulative score is based on the highest season score average of 6, 10, or 12 images depending on the category)
  • Open Class A - James Santerre
  • Open Class B - Norman Soloman
  • Assigned Subject Class A - Phil Atiyeh
  • Assigned Subject Class B - Sandy Ballough
  • Monochrome Class A - Denise Saldana
  • Monochrome Class B - Victoria Hackman
  • Image Artistry Class A - Barbara Vietze
  • Image Artistry Class B - Colleen Reilly





















































2021 End Of Year Competition Results
HIGH CUMULATIVE SCORE 2020-2021 (the high cumulative score is based on the highest season score average of 6, 10, or 12 images depending on the category)
  • Open Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Open Class B - Margo Bury
  • Assigned Subject Class A - Victor Krasenics Jr, Colleen B Reilly
  • Assigned Subject Class B - Victoria Hackman
  • Monochrome Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Monochrome Class B - Lynn Curtis, Janice Ferrara
  • Image Artistry Class A - Denise Saldana
  • Image Artistry Class B - Scott Hudkins





























































2020 End of Year Competition Results

HIGH CUMULATIVE SCORE 2019-2020 (he high cumulative score is based on the highest season score average of 6, 10, or 12 images depending on the category)
  • Open Class A - Denise Saldana
  • Open Class B - Phil Atiyeh
  • Assigned Subject Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Assigned Subject Class B - Phil Atiyeh
  • Monochrome Class A - Joan Balen
  • Monochrome Class B - Sandy Ballough
  • Image Artistry Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Image Artistry Class B - Phil Atiyeh
End of Season Winning Images (June 2020)

































































2019 End of Year Competition Results

The high cumulative score is based on the highest season score average of 6, 10, or 12 images (depending on the category)
  • Open Class A - Denise Saldana
  • Open Class B - Ann Jacques
  • Assigned Subject Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Assigned Subject Class B - Beverley Byer
  • Monochrome Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Monochrome Class B - Jim Maresca
  • Image Artistry Class A - Joan Balen
  • Image Artistry Class B - Art Yost

2019 Image of the Year
"Dew on Web in Flower Garden" by Denise SaldaƱa



The high cumulative score is based on the highest season score average of 6, 10, or 12 images
(depending on the category)
  • Open Class A - Denise Saldana
  • Open Class B - Ann Jacques
  • Assigned Subject Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Assigned Subject Class B - Beverley Byer
  • Monochrome Class A - Paul Peterson
  • Monochrome Class B - Jim Maresca
  • Image Artistry Class A - Joan Balen
  • Image Artistry Class B - Art Yost
NHCC End of Year Winning Images 2019

1st Place Class A Open
& Image of the Year
Denise Saldana - Dew in Flower Garden



2nd Place Class A Open
Alice Liang - Young Blue Jay Opens Wings



3rd Place Class A Open
Denise Saldana - Annas Hummingbird in CA


1st Place Class B Open
Pat Benham - Florida Flamingo



2nd Place Class B Open
Jim Maresca - Welcome






3rd Place Class B Open

Ann Yost - Delicate Dragonfly



1st Place Class A Image Artistry
Barbara Vietzke - Painting My Flowers



2nd Place Class A Image Artistry
Mary Ellen O Donnell - Too Pooped To Pop



3rd Place Class A Image Artistry
Paul Peterson - Lupine Trio


1st Place Class B Image Artistry
Scott Hudkins - The Dead of 1987



2nd Place Class B Image Artistry
Phil Atiyeh - Imagine


3rd Place Class B Image Artistry
James Dionne - Crazy Crayons



1st Place Class A Monochrome
Paul Peterson - Milkweed Seeds



2nd Place Class A Monochrome
Paul Peterson - Two Bald Eagles


3rd Place Class A Monochrome
David Liang - Weathered Man




1st Place Class B Monochrome
Colleen Reilly - Steampunk Beauty



2nd Place Class B Monochrome
Phil Atiyeh - Yesterday



3rd Place Class B Monochrome
Jim Maresca - Dark Forces



Joseph Di Chello, Jr Memorial Award
1st Place Best Landscape or Seascape
Jim Maresca - December Sunrise


2nd Place Best Landscape or Seascape

Alice Liang - Hot Springs Photographer



3rd Place Best Landscape or Seascape

Denise Saldana - Golden Gate Bridge



Jane Sibley Memorial Award

1st Place Nature
David Liang - Young Hawk



2nd Place Nature

Alice Liang - Male Cardinal Audubon Center




3rd Place Nature
David Liang - Female Moose Grand Teton





Judges Choice 2019


Judge's Choice Class A Dave - Mary Ellen ODonnell_In the Musical Moment


Judge's Choice Class A Hazel - Barbara Vietzke_Peonies from the Garden



Judge's Choice Class A Linda - Mary Ellen ODonnell_A Pink Flamingo


Judge's Choice Class B Dave - Patricia Benham_Parrot


Judge's Choice Class B Hazel - Ann Yost - Sunset on the Bay


Judge's Choice Class B Linda - Jim Maresca_Angry Tide







2018 End of Year Competition Results



Image of the Year "Tulip Interior #5" by Mary Ellen O'Donnell





Open Class A

Open Class A
First Place
"Tulip Interior #5"
by Mary Ellen O'Donnell


Open Class A
2nd Place
"Delicate Dragon"
by Denise Saldana


Open Class A
HM
"Bald Eagle"

by Harold Sisken



Open Class B

Open Class B
First Place
"Trinidad Street Girl"
by Scott Hudkins



Open Class B
2nd Place
"Dahlia In Pink & Yellow"
by Beverley Byer


Open Class B
HM
"Hilltop Tree"

by Phil Atiyeh



Landscape / Seascape

Landscape / Seascape
First Place
"Unsettled Sky Over Eastern Sierras"
by Tom Cuchara



Landscape / Seascape
2nd Place
"An Unusual Beach"
by Barbara Vietzke


Landscape / Seascape
HM
"Milky Way Over The Mill"


by Lisa Cuchara




Nature


Nature
First Place
"Bull Elk From Rocky Mountain"
by Alice Liang


Nature
2nd Place
"Dewy Morning Dragonfly"
by Denise Saldana



Nature
HM
"Morning Feeding"

by Alice Liang



Image Artistry Class A


Image Artistry Class A
First Place
"All Lit Up"
by Barbara Vietzke



Image Artistry Class A
2nd Place
"Translucent Blue Chiffon"
by Denise Saldana



Image Artistry Class A
HM
"Not Quite Wine"

by Joan Balen



Image Artistry Class B




Image Artistry Class B
First Place
"Alice in Wonderful Land"
by Margreta Montanaro



Image Artistry Class B
2nd Place
"Mount Rundle Canada"
by Art Yost

Image Artistry Class B
HM
"Doorway To A Dream"
by Patricia Benham



Monochrome Class A



Monochrome Class A
First Place
"Sydney"
by David Liang



Monochrome Class A
2nd Place
"Dragonfly and Grass Seeds"
by Denise Saldana



Monochrome Class A
HM
"BFF"

by Joan Balen



Monochrome Class B

Monochrome Class B
First Place
"Dream Walk"
by Phil Atiyeh



Monochrome Class B
2nd Place
"Jazz Player"
by Patricia Benham



Monochrome Class B
HM
"Perseverance"

by Jim Maresca



Open Class A Judge's Choices


"Puffin Got Fishes"
by Alice Liang



"A Golden Ranunculus"
by Mary Ellen O'Donnell


"Going For The Finish Line"

by Harold Sisken



Open Class B Judge's Choices


"Inspiration"
by Jim Maresca



"Lunch At The Shore"
by Colleen Reilly



"Pretty Purple Flower"

by Patricia Benham






2017
Image of the Year "Rose Beauty" by Jim Dionne





Open Class A


Open Class A
First Place
"Man With Cigar"
by Alice Liang



Open Class A
2nd Place
"Red Gerber Daisy"
by Mary Ellen O'Donnell



Open Class A
HM
"Summer is on its Way"
by Barbara Vietzke



Open Class B


Open Class B
First Place
"Rose Beauty"
by Jim Dionne



Open Class B
Second Place
"African Elephant"




by Patricia Benham


Open Class B
HM




"Old barn at sunrise"
by Carol Kurwelnz




Image Artistry


Image Artistry
First Place
"Ghost Rider" by Lisa Cuchara



Image Artistry
2nd Place
"Horses"
by Tom Cuchara



Image Artistry
HM
"Pemaquid Light in a Bottle"
by Joan Balen



Monochrome Class B


Monochrome Class B
First Place

"Waiting Patiently"
by Carol Stockton






Monochrome Class B
2nd Place
"Three Trees at Mammoth Springs"
by Carol Kurwelnz





Monochrome Class B
HM "On the Right Track"

by Colleen Reilly





Monochrome Class A




Monochrome Class A
First Place
"The Surf Defends the King's Castle"
by Tom Cuchara



Monochrome Class A
2nd Place
"Moor"
by Lisa Cuchara



Monochrome Class A
HM
"Kind Gentleman"
by Denise Saldana



Nature


Nature: First Place
"Returning to Nest"
by Victor Krasenics, Jr



Nature: 2nd Place
"Meerkats"
by Lisa Cuchara



Nature: HM
"Praying Mantis"
by Mary Ellen O'Donnell


Sea-land-scape



First Place

"Hendricks Head Light"
by Carol Kurwelnz




Sea-land-scape 2nd Place
"Sunset Marshall Point Light"
by Denise Saldana




Sea-land-scape
HM
"Camping under the stars"
by Lisa Cuchara




Open Class A Judge's Choices:


"Monument Valley Cowboy"
by Paul Peterson



"Oh my what BIG eyes you have"
by Lisa Cuchara



"Heading for the Finish Line"
by Harold Sisken



Open Class B Judge's Choices:


"Peonies"
by Carol Stockton



"Hells Canyon First Glimpse"
by Bill Hoikala



"Everything I Need"
by Carol Stockton