Competitions

Looking for the monthly competition scores: www.newhavencameraclub.org/p/monthly-competition-scores.html

We have friendly photography competitions once a month (8 times a year, plus an "End of Year" competition)
  • We compete digital images: an open category, plus three additional categories : assigned subject, monochrome, creative/image artistry, plus an anonymous image critiquePlease see our handbook which contains the rules and instructions for competing your images.
  • There is a one time registration with the Photo Contest Pro system in order to be able to upload your digital images for competition.
  • Upload your images to the monthly contest before the competition deadline (competitions are the fourth Monday, deadline is the Friday  before the Monday competition). 
  • http://www.photocontestpro.com/Default.aspx
  • If you have questions please email Paul (individual members should NOT contact Jack, the author of the software that club uses, Jack will be contacted by Paul or Lisa only). Please do not wait until late Friday night to discover that you need help.
You can save the pdf with the instructions for uploading images into competition 

The NHCC handbook has been updated, please download it and read it, it is your responsibility to know the rules. 

The New Haven Camera Club expects that its membership will adhere to the highest ethical standards when complying with its competition rules. It is especially important that all photographs entered into competitions be the exclusive work of the maker (except for commercially made prints or digital photographs scanned from a slide original allowed by the rules).

Highlights: 



  • All aspects of the image must be taken by the photographer (Clipart, Textures, etc. are NOT permitted, except in image aristry, in that category you must start with an image that you photographed but you may add elements, textures, etc.).
  • Images of a similar nature may not be submitted again once that image has won a ribbon.
  • The winning same image (or a very similar rendition taken at the same time) may not be submitted into a different competition or in a different season.
  • Please note that there are NO makeups
  • Please note that there no way to email images late if you have problems, so we urge you please do NOT to wait until the last minute to submit your photographs.
  • Setups are ONLY allowed in Class B



  • Number of entries per contest:


    a. Each member may enter a maximum of 2 photographs into the print competition in each of the 8 contests, for a year's total of 16 entries.

    b. Each member may enter a maximum of 2 photographs into the open electronic competition in each of the 8 contests, for a year's total of 16 open electronic entries.



    c. Each member may enter a maximum of 1 photograph into the assigned subject competition in each of the 8 contests, for a year's total of 8 assigned subject entries.



    d. Each member may enter a maximum of 1 photograph into image artistry competition in each of the 8 contests, for a year's total of 8 image artistry entries.



    Cumulative Score is the sum total of all print or electronic photograph scores to date. At the end of the competition year the highest 6 - 12 scores of each maker (depending on the category) are summed to determine the cumulative score. Makers can compete in more than one category and can have cumulative scores in each category. These points will count toward an award for highest cumulative point total for the year presented at the Annual Dinner.

    a. To be ranked in class B electronic photographs, the maker must have submitted at least 10 photographs (8 contests times 2 photographs per contest and you can have up to 6 zeros).

    b. To be ranked in class A, Electronic photographs, the maker must have submitted a total of 12 photographs (8 contests times 2 photographs per contest and you can have up to 4 zeros).

    c. To be ranked in image artistry, the maker must have submitted a total of 6 photographs (8 contests times 1 photograph per contest, two zeros allowed).

    d. To be ranked in assigned subject, the maker must have submitted a total of 6 photographs (8 contests times 1 photograph per contest, two zeros allowed).

    Each month we have the following image competitions: 
      • Electronic (uploaded via website prior to deadline). Two classes: Class A (advanced level) and Class B (entry level, top scorer gets promoted to A at end of year)
      • Creative/Image Artistry category (uploaded via website prior to deadline)
      • Monochrome category (uploaded via website prior to deadline)
      • Assigned subject, see topics (uploaded via website prior to deadline). 
        • Please note that the electronic image assigned subject competition is in addition to the regular OPEN subject (anything goes) monthly competition.
    Please check out our NHCC BLOG http://nhccphotoblog.blogspot.com/. Our Blog contains relevant and timely information and you can subscribe to our blog to receive an email when the blog is updated. Members should subscribe to our Blog in order to stay informed. 

    Please note: You will need Acrobat to read some of our information, as much of it appears in pdf format (portable document format is the current universal web format)  Download Adobe Acrobat Reader (free)


    2018 End of Year Competition Results

     
    Image of the Year "Tulip Interior #5" by Mary Ellen O'Donnell


     Open Class A
     
    Open Class A
    First Place
    "Tulip Interior #5"
    by Mary Ellen O'Donnell
     
    Open Class A
    2nd Place
    "Delicate Dragon"
    by Denise Saldana

    Open Class A
    HM
    "Bald Eagle"
    by Harold Sisken

    Open Class B
     
    Open Class B
    First Place
    "Trinidad Street Girl"
    by Scott Hudkins

    Open Class B
    2nd Place
    "Dahlia In Pink & Yellow"
    by Beverley Byer
     
    Open Class B
    HM
    "Hilltop Tree"
    by Phil Atiyeh

    Landscape / Seascape
     
    Landscape / Seascape
    First Place
    "Unsettled Sky Over Eastern Sierras"
    by Tom Cuchara

     Landscape / Seascape
    2nd Place
    "An Unusual Beach"
    by Barbara Vietzke
     
    Landscape / Seascape
    HM
    "Milky Way Over The Mill"

    by Lisa Cuchara

    Nature
     
    Nature
    First Place
    "Bull Elk From Rocky Mountain"
    by Alice Liang
     
    Nature
    2nd Place
    "Dewy Morning Dragonfly"
    by Denise Saldana

    Nature
    HM
    "Morning Feeding"
    by Alice Liang

    Image Artistry Class A
     
    Image Artistry Class A
    First Place
    "All Lit Up"
    by Barbara Vietzke

     Image Artistry Class A
    2nd Place
    "Translucent Blue Chiffon"
    by Denise Saldana

     Image Artistry Class A
    HM
    "Not Quite Wine"
    by Joan Balen

    Image Artistry Class B
     
    Image Artistry Class B
    First Place
    "Alice in Wonderful Land"
    by Margreta Montanaro

     Image Artistry Class B
    2nd Place
    "Mount Rundle Canada"
    by Art Yost
     Image Artistry Class B
    HM
    "Doorway To A Dream"
    by Patricia Benham

    Monochrome Class A
     
    Monochrome Class A
    First Place
    "Sydney"
    by David Liang

     Monochrome Class A
    2nd Place
    "Dragonfly and Grass Seeds"
    by Denise Saldana

     Monochrome Class A
    HM
    "BFF"
    by Joan Balen

    Monochrome Class B
     
    Monochrome Class B
    First Place
    "Dream Walk"
    by Phil Atiyeh

     Monochrome Class B
    2nd Place
    "Jazz Player"
    by Patricia Benham

     Monochrome Class B
    HM
    "Perseverance"
    by Jim Maresca

    Open Class A Judge's Choices

    "Puffin Got Fishes"
    by Alice Liang

     "A Golden Ranunculus"
    by Mary Ellen O'Donnell

    "Going For The Finish Line"

    by Harold Sisken

    Open Class B Judge's Choices

    "Inspiration"
    by Jim Maresca

    "Lunch At The Shore"
    by Colleen Reilly

     "Pretty Purple Flower"

    by Patricia Benham



    2017
    Image of the Year "Rose Beauty" by Jim Dionne


    Open Class A 

    Open Class A 
    First Place 
    "Man With Cigar" 
    by Alice Liang

    Open Class A 
    2nd Place 
    "Red Gerber Daisy" 
    by Mary Ellen O'Donnell

    Open Class A 
    HM 
    "Summer is on its Way" 
    by Barbara Vietzke

    Open Class B

    Open Class B 
    First Place
    "Rose Beauty" 
    by Jim Dionne

    Open Class B 
    Second Place
    "African Elephant" 

    by Patricia Benham 

    Open Class B
    HM


    "Old barn at sunrise" 
    by Carol Kurwelnz  


    Image Artistry

    Image Artistry 
    First Place 
    "Ghost Rider" by Lisa Cuchara

    Image Artistry
    2nd Place
    "Horses"
    by Tom Cuchara

    Image Artistry
    HM
    "Pemaquid Light in a Bottle" 
    by Joan Balen


    Monochrome Class B

    Monochrome Class B 
    First Place
    "Waiting Patiently" 
    by Carol Stockton



    Monochrome Class B 
    2nd Place 
    "Three Trees at Mammoth Springs" 
    by Carol Kurwelnz 


    Monochrome Class B 
    HM "On the Right Track"
    by Colleen Reilly


    Monochrome Class A


    Monochrome Class A 
    First Place 
    "The Surf Defends the King's Castle" 
    by Tom Cuchara

    Monochrome Class A 
    2nd Place 
    "Moor" 
    by Lisa Cuchara

    Monochrome Class A
    HM 
    "Kind Gentleman" 
    by Denise Saldana

    Nature

    Nature: First Place 
    "Returning to Nest" 
    by Victor Krasenics, Jr

    Nature:  2nd Place
    "Meerkats" 
    by Lisa Cuchara

    Nature:  HM
    "Praying Mantis"
    by Mary Ellen O'Donnell

    Sea-land-scape

    First Place
    "Hendricks Head Light" 
    by Carol Kurwelnz

    Sea-land-scape
    2nd Place
    "Sunset Marshall Point Light" 
    by Denise Saldana

    Sea-land-scape
    HM
    "Camping under the stars"
    by Lisa Cuchara


    Open Class A Judge's Choices:

    "Monument Valley Cowboy" 
    by Paul Peterson

    "Oh my what BIG eyes you have" 
    by Lisa Cuchara
     

    "Heading for the Finish Line" 
    by Harold Sisken

    Open Class B Judge's Choices:

    "Peonies" 
    by Carol Stockton

    "Hells Canyon First Glimpse" 
    by Bill Hoikala

    "Everything I Need" 
    by Carol Stockton